Asian food is a trendy cuisine that uses many different ingredients and sauces. Many people are cooking at home and exploring new recipes.
This makes it essential to know what is in the sauce you use when cooking, especially in Asian cuisine. So, what Asian sauces are Gluten-Free?
This list of Asian sauces is naturally gluten-free. However, more Asian sauces have a gluten-free version available. (Listed below) There are different reasons why knowing which are gluten-free. These include various intolerances to ingredients & other choices people make regarding their diet.
- Plum sauce
- Duck Sauce
- Rice Vinegar
- Tamari
- Fish Sauce
All gluten-free Asian sauces can be bought easily online or in your local store.
Fish sauce is generally gluten-free, but some manufacturers have started to include wheat, so you must check the ingredients before you use them.
Soy sauce, Teriyaki Sauce, Hoisin Sauce, and Oyster sauce are the condiments that come in a gluten-free version rather than as standard.
Below is a list of Asian sauces that have a Gluten Free version available
- Teriyaki Sauce
- Hoisin Sauce
- Oyster Sauce
- Soy Sauce
What Asian Sauces Are Vegan-Friendly?
Although many Asian sauces are vegan, not all of them are. We have looked at the most popular vegan sauces and listed them below.
- Soy Sauce
- Sesame Oil
- Plum Sauce
- Duck Sauce
- Rice Wine (Shaoxing wine)
- Rice Vinegar
- Tamari Sauce
Although Hoisin Sauce is Generally Vegan-friendly, it is not on the above list.
This is because some manufacturers will use preservatives and other colorings which may not be vegan-friendly.
This is another reason to check the labels of any product.
Asian Sauce Substitutions
While other substitutes are available, the sauces listed are the closest to the original flavor.
Soy Sauce Substitue – Cocnut Aminos And Tamari
Fish Sauce Substitute – Coconut Aminos, Tamari, Gluten Free Soy Sauce
Hoisin Sauce Substitue – Gluten Free Oyster Sauce, Tamari, Gluten Free Soy Sauce
Rice Wine (Shaoxing wine) Substitute – Vegan Dry Sherry/ Mirrin
Oyster Sauce Substitute – Tamari
Gluten Free Asian Sauces
In this helpful table, you can quickly see which Asian cooking sauces are either gluten-free or made as a gluten-free version.
Always check the ingredients on the brand’s label to ensure the product suits your needs.
Vegan-Friendly Asian Sauces
In this helpful table, you can quickly see which Asian cooking sauces are Vegan-Friendly. Check the notes to see where substitutions or another sauce should be used.
Always check the ingredients on the label of the brand you bought to ensure the product is suitable for your needs.
Gluten Free And Vegan-Friendly Asian Sauces
In this helpful table, you can quickly see which Asian cooking sauces are both Gluten free (or have a gluten-free version) and Vegan-Friendly.
Then, check the substitutions column to determine the most relevant sauces to swap out for another.
Although you can use other substitute sauce options, the ones listed here are the ones closest to the original it will call for in the recipe.
It is also worth noting that some recipes do not consider some of these sauces to contain Gluten or suggest they are vegan-friendly when not.
We suggest always reading the ingredients on the label and seeing if an element is made in the proper environment to support your needs.
Stay as close to the original taste should be used.
Always check the ingredients on the brand’s label to ensure the product suits your needs.
Frequently Asked Questions
Hoisin Ssauce in not gluten free. However, you can buy a gluten free version of Hoisin sauce.
Yes, Plum sauce is Gluten-free
Oyster sauce is not gluten free. However, you can buy a gluten free version of Hoisin sauce.
Yes, Duck sauce is Gluten-free
Make it easy to find this list of What Asian Sauces Are Gluten Free again by saving the below image to your Pinterest account.